CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N4: 234

Victor Juzumas
Victor J. Juzumas CHB, Inc.
145 Hook Creek Blvd, Bldg. A2A
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of journal from China.

Dear Mr. Juzumas:

In your letter dated June 16, 2014, on behalf of Connaught Air Services Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a journal. A sample was submitted for our examination and will be returned to you. The item is a spiral bound journal with a clear plastic front cover and black plastic back cover. The journal, which measures approximately 12 1/8” x 9¼”, is comprised of three clear plastic folders and twenty-seven white lined pages. The pages are perforated to easily detach from the journal. There is a pocket on the inside of the back cover. A sheet with three detachable printed comment cards for the user to enter name, city/country, to, topic and question is inserted in the back cover pocket.

The applicable subheading for the journal will be 4820.10.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (looseleaf or other), folders, file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon sets and other articles of stationery, of paper or paperboard; albums for samples or for collections and book covers (including cover boards and book jackets) of paper or paperboard: Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Other notebooks with dimension of 152.4 - 381 mm (6" - 15") inclusive (smaller side) x 222.5 - 381 mm (8.75" - 15"), inclusive (large side). The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The lined paper may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division